illinois v lara case brief
[…] Augustina, who worked many evenings, often asked her friend, Shelley Lara, to look after her two children. According to her testimony, defendant began to stay at her house more frequently in January 2008, approximately five nights per week. Indicate the negative externalities of firms, in their aim to After viewing the videos - interviews with Ibram X. Kendi discuss racism and anti-racism. First, explain your understan Violet Stapleton has been suffering from kidney disease for many years and has dialysis three times a week to survive. Criminal liability 8. Section 11510 of the Code provides: (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 * * *, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing * * * an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. Cordero took J.O. United States. Want to read the entire page? The jury found defendant guilty of predatory criminal sexual assault. Further, defendant had the opportunity to cross-examine her.